Past NZLSA Competition Winners

Year
Championship Moot
Junior Moot
Witness Examination
Negotiation
Client Interviewing
ChampionRunner-Up
Champion
Runner-Up
Champion
Runner-Up
Champion
Runner-Up
Champion
Runner-Up
2018Yao Don, Naushyn Janah (Auckland)Patrick O'Boyle, Matthias Schorer (Otago)Not heldNot heldHarrison Cunningham (VU Wellington)Tom Bagnall (Canterbury)Raphael Solomon, Lucy Kenner (VU Wellington)Michael Greatrex, Jesse Medcalf (Auckland)Sarah Ather, Jenn Tng (Waikato)David Keogh, Logan Mailand (AUT)
2017Zared Wall-Manning, Olivia Klinkum (OtagoJessica Palairet, James Rankin (Auckland)Not heldNot heldDiana Qiu (Auckland)Jamie Parkinson-Wisely (Otago)Harrison Cunningham, Indiana Shewen (VU Wellington)Nasif Azam, Robbie Morrison (Canterbury)Alice Wood, Bronwyn Neal (VU Wellington)Sam Brebner, Matt Bastion (Auckland)
2016Andrew Grant, Tiaan Nelson (Auckland)
George Niven, Sam Cathro (Otago)
Not held
Not held
Harrison Cunningham (VU Wellington)
Patrick O'Boyle (Otago)
Morgan Evans, Cameron Martin (VU Wellington)
Jarom Murphy, Zachary Katene (Waikato)
Jamie Rohan, Zared Wall-Manning (Otago)
James Penn, Ed Foley (Auckland)
2015Carter Pearce, Sam Jeffs (Auckland)
Abhiteja Kandarpa, Sean Brennan (VU Wellington)
Caitlin Anyon Peters, Katherine Eichelbaum (Auckland)
Kayla Polamalu and Lucy Kenner (VU Wellington)
Stephen Taylor (Waikato)
Roshana Ching (Auckland)
Ellie Domigan, Jamie Rohan (Otago)
Nasif Azam, Charlie Haines (Canterbury)
Eve Bain, Fayez Shahbaz (VU Wellington)
Hugh Goodwin, Tom Burgess (Canterbury)
2014
Danielle Houghton, Aidan Lomas (Auckland)Helen Bond, Stephen Taylor (Waikato)
James Penn, Ed Foley (Auckland)
Sam Jeffs (Auckland)
Tom O'Brien (Canterbury)
Ben Bielski, George Meale (Otago)
Myles Snaddon, Karl van der Plas (VU Wellington)
Luke Archer, Jasmin Moran (VU Wellington)
Joseph Bergin, Hayden Smith (AUT)
2013Timothy Conder, Nupur Upadhyay (Auckland)
Duncan McLachlan, Aric Shakur (VU Wellington)
Matthew Budler, Tiaan Nelson (Auckland)
Cyrus Campbell, Melody Zhou (Canterbury)
Caitlin Hollings (Auckland)
Rhiannon Snell (AUT)
Henry Benson-Pope, Tom Jemson (Otago)
Kimberly Eccles, Stephanie Panzic (Auckland)
Luke Sizer, Andrew McLeod (Auckland)
Paul Comrie-Thomson, Peter McKenzie-Bridle (VU Wellington)
2012
Alexandra Sinclair, Campbell Herbert (VU Wellington)Andrew Pullar, Sean Maskill(Canterbury)
Duncan McLachlan, Aric Shakur (VU Wellington)
(Auckland)
Timothy Conder (Auckland)
William Findlay (VU Wellington)
Darren Adams, Robert Davies (Waikato)
Adele Taylor, Elisabeth Perham (VU Wellington)
(Auckland)
2011
Benedict Tompkins, Matthew Beattie (Auckland)
Tiho Mijatov and Hannah Drury (Otago)
Jermir J Punthakey (University of New South Wales)David Dingwall (Canterbury)
Josh English, Tom English (Otago)
Rob Clarke, Alex Boock (Otago)
2010
Sarah Keast (Canterbury)
Kate Lawson-Bradshaw (Otago)
Andrew Cameron, Benjamin Gilbert (Waikato)
2009
Yogesh Patel (VU Wellington)
Mitch Singh, Roshni Kaur (Otago)
2008
Steven Jukes (Canterbury)
Jason Cooper, Tim Haines (Canterbury)
2007
Scott Leith (Auckland)
Honor Lanham, Emma Peart (Otago)